CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:119

Melissa Auell
Jade River Designs LLC
6304 S Ross Rd
Morrison, CO 80465

RE: The tariff classification of 3D printing filaments from China

Dear Ms. Auell:

In your letter dated April 11, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products in question are ABS (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene) and PLA (polylactic acid) 3D printing filaments. These plastic monofilaments are available in diameters of 1.75 mm or 3 mm and will be imported on spools containing 1 kg or 2.2 kg of product. In a telephone conversation with this office, you have confirmed that these spools are designed to be placed directly into a 3D printer whereby the printer uses the monofilament to print three dimensional objects by first liquefying and then extruding the monofilament onto a glass bed within the printer.

The applicable subheading for the 3D printing filaments will be 3916.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics: Of other plastics: Other: Other: Monofilament. The rate of duty will be 6.5% percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division